CAGE identified Myeloma Overexpressed as a novel biomarker for non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Horie Masafumi  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (60732659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCAGE / FANTOM5 / MYEOV / 非小細胞肺癌 / DNAメチル化 / microarray / バイオインフォマティクス / トランスクリプトーム / バイオマーカー / マイクロアレイ / siRNA / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By comparing the CAGE profiles of 17 NSCLC cell lines and 16 normal lung epithelial cells obtained from FANTOM5 database revealed that MYEOV showed particularly high gene expression levels, which was confirmed in several independent NSCLC datasets. Functional studies indicated that MYEOV promotes cell proliferation, survival and invasion. Higher MYEOV gene methylation was associated with lower expression in NSCLC, and MYEOV was epigenetically silenced in the normal lung. Survival analysis revealed that MYEOV expression was associated with poor prognosis in NSCLC patients. Our findings pave the way for the potential application of MYEOV as a therapeutic target or diagnostic marker.