The role of regulatory B cells in systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Ayumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40530415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強皮症 / 制御性B細胞 / 抗原特異性 / 動物モデル / 自己免疫疾患 / 全身性強皮症 / B細胞 / 膠原病 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune cells play a crucial role in systemic sclerosis (SSc). B cells have more functions than producing antibodies. In addition, abnormal B cell function can drive the development of autoimmunity. However, specific B-cell subsets can also play a protective role during T cell-mediated inflammation and have been termed regulatory B cells. According to our previous studies, regulatory B cells can ameliorate autoimmune abnormalities in various diseases but the function of regulatory B cells has remained unclear in SSs. Therefore, we investigated the role of regulatory B cells, in the development of fibrosis and autoimmunity using the mouse models for SSc. In this study, we showed regulatory B cells are potent negative regulators of antigen-specific inflammation and T-cell-dependent autoimmunity in SSc model mice. This study may indicate first that regulatory B cells improved fibrosis and immunological abnormalities via an antigen-specific manner in SSc.