The role of TFF2 as tumor suppressor for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Junpei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00566987)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / TFF2 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 膵癌抑制遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trefoil Family Factor 2 (TFF2) is a low-molecular weight protein which recently has been reported to have novel tumor suppressive function in gastric carcinogenesis. We found that pancreatic cancer develops in TFF2-deficient mouse with the activation of KRAS mutation, and that TFF2 can activate cancer suppressor gene SMAD4, indicating that TFF2 can act as tumor suppressor in pancreatic carcinogenesis. However, TFF2 protein cannot show tumor-suppressive effect when administered to cancer cells. We found that TFF2 must be expressed by cancer cells to suppress cancer proliferation, and that pioglitazone, a prescription drug to treat diabetes, is useful for this purpose.