| Project/Area Number |
26893113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIO NAOKI 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90732719)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 耳鼻咽喉科 / 頭蓋底 / シミュレーション / 頭頸部腫瘍 / 3Dモデル / 軟部組織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Skull base surgery is one of the most difficult surgeries in head and neck region and the preoperative surgical simulation is essential. To minimize complications and achieve more accurate resection in skull base surgery for head and neck tumors, we developed a combined 3D model with soft-tissue, such as brain, eye, vessels, parotid grand and skin.By performing a combined three-dimensional bone and soft-tissue model simulation in the operation room before the actual surgery, we could plan the surgery more easily. A combined three-dimensional bone and soft-tissue model simulation can contribute to training for surgeons and improved safety and surgical quality in patients undergoing skull base surgery.