Program development for the mental health literacy in adolescent students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing (2015)
Mie University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Igura Kazumasa  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60733011)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords思春期 / ヘルスリテラシー / メンタルヘルス / 精神保健 / 学校 / 多職種連携 / 中学校 / 学校保健 / メンタルヘルスリテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop an educational program to improve the mental health literacy of adolescents. We referred to the ministry’s curriculum guidelines for health education in junior high school and developed a program in cooperation with professionals from psychiatric healthcare agencies, the board of education, healthcare centers, and the municipal office. The program consisted of a stress check, lectures, and skill practice in relaxation, and was offered by professionals from multiple fields. Consequently, the students became aware that they were feeling stressed and understood stress mechanisms and the effects of relaxation. They also learned ways to cope with stress and acquired a positive attitude toward coping.