Functional screening for engulfment of apoptotic cells with next generation sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TODA Satoshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20738835)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords貪食 / マクロファージ / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages recognize phosphatidylserine exposed on apoptotic cells and nuclei expelled from erythroblasts to engulf them. To identify factors that promote the engulfment, I aim to establish a functional screening system for engulfment of apoptotic cells with next generation sequence. I introduced cDNA library of resident peritoneal macrophages into a suspension cell line, Ba/F3, which has no ability to engulf apoptotic cells. Then I sorted Ba/F3 cells which engulfed apoptotic cells. Ba/F3 cells which acquired engulfment ability were enriched and I read cDNA sequences integrated in the cells with next generation sequence. As a result, several genes which have an ability to promote engulfment of apoptotic cells were detected.