Pathogenesis of early age-related macular degeneration using adaptive optics SLO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SOTARO OOTO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10511850)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 補償光学 / 視細胞 / 走査型レーザー検眼鏡 / 光干渉断層計 / ドルーゼン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adaptive optics scanning laser ophthalmoscopy revealed that cone density was decreased and cone arrangement was disrupted in eyes with early age-related macular degeneration, which was more remarkable in eyes with pseudodrusen. These results suggest that photoreceptors are damaged even in early stages of age-related macular degeneration, and photoreceptor damage may be involved in the progression to late age-related macular degeneration.