Perfusion dual energy CT: Development of automatic contouring system with biological change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Masashi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (40737491)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医学物理 / 機能イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an auto-contouring system using anatomical and functional change due to a difference of measurement method of linear attenuation coefficient. The system can contour automatically a region with highly accurate and precise level because of considering physical change but not the experience. It is suggested that the system could contour automatically a region which has no atlas or information on functionality such as tumor.