Project/Area Number |
26893149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Hikaru 神戸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (70737337)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 脂質結合タンパク質 / 細胞死 / ミトコンドリア / 脂質結合蛋白質 / トランスサイトーシス / PI3キナーゼ / 細胞膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SH3YL1 is an evolutionarily conserved protein which contains a lipid-binding region called the SYLF (SH3yl1, Ysc84, Lsb3 and plant FYVE) domain. This study is aimed to identify an intracellular organelle whose trafficking is mediated by SH3YL1. Using COS-1 cell derived from an African green monkey kidney epithelium, we performed a live imaging of GFP-tagged human SH3YL1. It was revealed that SH3YL1 was located to mitochondria just before cell death. The lipid binding site of the SYLF domain influenced the mitochondrial localization of SH3YL1. Further, the recruitment of SH3YL1 occurred prior to the loss of membrane potential in mitochondria, indicating its role in apoptosis caused by mitochondrial dysfunction.