The impact of bevacizumab on EGFR-TKI and anti-EGFR antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Kadoaki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60729193)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / EGFRT790M / アファチニブ / セツキシマブ / ベバシツズマブ / EGFR T790M / 肺癌 / EGFR変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EGFR mutations is major oncogenic driver mutation in non-smoking related lung cancers. EGFR-TKI is standard therapy for the lung cancers, however acquired resistance is inevitable. Secondary acquired mutation, EGFR T790M is major cause of the resistance.This pre-clinical reserach focused on the effect of triplet therapy with EGFR-TKI(afatinib), anti-EGFR antibody(cetuximab) and anti VEGF antibody(bevacizumab). Lung adenocarcinoma cell lines harboring EGFR T790M, H1975 and RPC-9 cell lines were transplanted in nude mice for xenograft models. The effect of each monotherapies or double therapies were moderate in the mice models. In contrast, the triplet therapy recurrently induced complete remission in the mice models.