Analysis of mechanisms of DNase1L3 for the clearance of self-DNA in the pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MITOMA Hiroki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60467909)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNase / アポトーシス / 自己抗原 / 全身性エリテマトーデス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loss of function of deoxynuclease 1-like-3 (DNase1L3) causes the familial systemic lupus erythematosus, however the molecular mechanisms have not been clarified yet. Each of the fraction of white blood cells expressed DNase1L3 mRNA and plasmacytoid dendritic cells showed the highest expression among white blood cells. IL-4 induced a prominent induction of DNase1L3 expression in monocytes/macorphages. DNase1L3 protein mostly localized in the cytosol and was secreted into the cell culture medium. The secreted protein kept a function as a DNase. It is suggested that DNase1L3 degrades extracellular DNA released from dying cells in the inflamed tissue and keeps a tissue homeostasis.