Association of physical, psychological, behavioral factors and social environment with medical access for suspected dementia among elderlies in hyper-aged Islands in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYOSHI Mako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (30728960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 離島地域 / ソーシャルネットワーク / ソーシャルサポート / 家族構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate influence of social environment on medical access for suspected dementia among elderlies in hyper-aged Islands in Japan. We interviewed all of the elderlies who consulted psychiatrist in a local flagship hospital for their first visit between 2015 January to 2016 April, and assessed the association of physical, psychological, behavioral factors, and social environment including social network, social support, and family structure with severity of cognitive decline at the first visit hospital. The results of this study suggested that, other than age, sex, living at home and educational attainment, interaction with their neighbors were important factor for early visit hospital for suspected dementia. This study provides a basis for dementia prevention in hyper-aged islands with limited healthcare resources in Japan.