Project/Area Number |
26893232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Chieko 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10735575)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 肝細胞 / 移植 / 肝障害 / アセトアミノフェン / 肝細胞移植 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acetaminophen(APAP) overdose induced liver damage. APAP-sensitive male hepatocytes were protected by the attachment of APAP-insensitive female hepatocytes, with this protection being dependent on gap junctions. If this phenomenon happens in vivo, transplanted female hepatocytes might reduce liver damage in male mice. The results showed that transplantation of female hepatocytes did not decrease damage in male livers. However, male liver damage was decreased when female hepatocytes were overexpressed by Nrf-2(NF-E2-related factor-2), and Cx(connexin) 26, 32 after APAP overdose. Therefore under a certain condition, female hepatocytes cold be effective for transplantation after APAP induced liver damage.