| Project/Area Number |
26893235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Kobe City College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
KARIKAWA MARI 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50612404)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 終末期がん / 訪問看護 / 遺族 / 支援プログラム / 在宅 / 看取り / 意味づけ / 支援 / 終末期がん患者 / グリーフケア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to develop a Support Program for the Families of the Deceased that can give a positive meaning to the surviving family members who had experienced providing end-of-life care to terminal cancer patients. An interview was conducted with five family members of deceased patients who had experienced providing at-home nursing care to a cancer patient as they explained it during the meaning of caregiving research we conducted. An analysis of the obtained data qualitatively and inductively showed the impact upon the family members of the deceased meaning the nursing experience positively. Based on this result, findings from literature studies, and discussion with home-nursing practitioners, the Support Program for the Families of the Deceased was developed.