Elucidation of glial cell neurotrophic factor GDNF by the control mechanism for the inflammation that occurs in the pulp and bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAITO NORIKO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40735099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords象牙芽細胞様細胞 / GDNF / 細胞生存 / 再生医学 / グリア細胞神経栄養因子 / グリア細胞神経栄養因子(GDNF) / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the effect of GDNF-secreting ECB device, which allows constitutive secretion of glial cell neurotrophic factor (GDNF). These devices were provided by NsGENE, which is our collaborative company. Our result of ELISA assay indicate that GDNF continued secreting it from those devices for 12 months, and it was revealed that we could maintain those devices. We found that maintenance medium that was derived from those devices raised cell viability of odontblast like cell (KN-3 cell) under 0.1% serum.
These data suggest that GDNF-secreting ECB device are available to maintain odontblast viability and proliferation.