Effects of hunger on eating process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yumie Okumura  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (50736436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食嚥下 / 空腹 / 頚部 / 角度 / 姿勢 / 動作分析 / 体幹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched the effects of hunger on eating process, focusing on neck movements. Subjects were 20 healthy young males and females, and were asked to eat food for experiments with different conditions of hunger and non-hunger. We measured their angle of the neck before deglutition being finished after beginning mastication, and measured the time in each condition. In addition, we classified the movement patterns of the neck. The results show that the angle of the neck was significantly smaller, and the time was significantly shorter in hunger condition than in non-hunger condition. Furthermore, in hunger condition, the neck moved back and forward complicatedly. The results suggest that hunger makes a neck move forward, shortening time before deglutition being finished after beginning mastication. Moreover, it is thought that hunger regulates an angle of a neck to an appropriate angle for an individual by moving a neck complicatedly to facilitate eating.