Comprehensive analysis of gene expression in the junctional epithelium from bioengineered tooth.
Project/Area Number |
26893274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Himuro Sara 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90736513)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Junichi
AIZAWA Ryo
SEKI Tatsuaki
MISHIMA Kenji
YAMAMOTO Matsuo
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 接合上皮 / 再構成歯胚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
【Background】 We isolated junctional epithelium (JE) cells which expressed green fluorescent protein (GFP) by using a bioengineered tooth technique in mice. The aim of this study was to perform a comprehensive analysis of gene expression in JE using a bioengineered tooth germ method. 【Materials and Methods:】 Bioengineered tooth germs, which consisted of GFP-transgenic mouse-derived epithelial cells and normal mouse-derived mesenchymal cells, were cultured for 4 days. They were transplanted into alveolar bone in normal mice. GFP-positive JE cells around erupted bioengineered teeth were isolated by flow cytometry and analyzed by RNA sequencing and real-time PCR. 【Results】The expression of secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (Slpi) was increased in JE cells compared with palatal gingival epithelial cells. 【Conclusion】We determined that Slpi is characteristically expressed in JE cells.