Development of a Web-based Medical Interpreter Training Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2015)
Teikyo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Naoko Ono  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (90730367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療通訳 / 医療コミュニケーション / 外国語教育 / 通訳教育 / e-learning / ブレンディッド学習 / ブレンド学習 / ブレンド型学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a growing need in medical settings in Japan to speak international languages for communication, with Tokyo selected as the host city of the 2020 Summer Olympics. Due to the limited number of practical activities on medical interpreting, it is difficult for learners to acquire the interpreting skills. In order to eliminate the shortcoming, a web-based English-Japanese medical interpreting training system was developed. The design of a virtual environment allows the execution of complementary experimental exercises for learners of medical interpreting and introduction to theoretical background of medical interpreting. Since this system adopts a self-learning style, it might improve the time and lack of teaching material restrictions of the classroom method. The developed web-based training program for medical interpreters could bridge the gap between medical professionals and patients with limited English proficiency while being amenable to integration into clinical flow.