A study to resolve the mechanism by which osteoblasts and osteocytes regulate the differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Yuko  日本大学, 歯学部, ポスト・ドクトラル・フェロー (90735622)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Noriyoshi
HONDA Masaki
WATANABE Nobukazu
MIKAMI Yoshikazu
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ギャップジャンクション / 脂肪細胞 / gap junction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analytical study of cell-cell communications between murine osteoblast-like MLO-A5 cells and mesenchymal stem cell (MSCs)-like C3H10T1/2 cells was performed. The mRNA expression levels of several osteogenic transcription factors did not differ between the co-cultured and mono-cultured C3H10T1/2 cells, but those of ALP and BSP were approximately 400-fold higher in the co-cultured cells. Patch clamp and biocytin transfer assays revealed gap junction-mediated communication between co-cultured C3H10T1/2 and MLO-A5 cells. A gap junction inhibitor suppressed the increases in the ALP and BSP mRNA expressions in co-cultured C3H10T1/2 cells. Furthermore, the histone acetylation levels were higher in co-cultured 10T-GFP cells than mono-cultured 10T-GFP cells. These results suggest that osteoblasts and BMSCs associate via gap junctions, and that gap junction-mediated signaling induces histone acetylation that leads to elevated transcription of the genes encoding ALP and BSP in MSCs.