The investigation of the effects of periodontitis on aterosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYABE Megumi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70734929)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 歯周病 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this tsudy, we focused on periodontal disease that is a chronic inflammatory disease. We investigated the effects of periodontitis on aterosclerosis.
In the in vivo experiments, we ligated the maxillary second molar of the mouse with wire to cause periodontal disease, and then the mouse were subjected to wire injury operation of the left femoral artery. We were able to collect the samples of blood and/or tissue from the mouse. In the in vitro experiments, to investigate the effects of periodontitis on SMC growth at a mechanistic level, HASMCs were treated with LPS. Cell number was assessed by MTS-based assay. DNA synthesis was measured with a BrdU proliferation assay kit. A condition of the LPS which HASMC was easy to growth became clear.