The construction of 3 dimensional intestinal tract and mucosa model and the basic examination using oligonucleotide medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chie  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30737747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核酸製剤 / 腸管粘膜再構築モデル / DDS / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the basic model of 3 dimensional intestinal tract and mucosa was reconstituted in vitro using several biological materials. The model was also examined by the oligonucleotide medicine or materials which had different molecular sizes. This basic model was important for the substitutional assay system of animal experimental models which predict drug absorption and pharmacokinetics and for the precise analysis where in vivo analysis could not achieve.