Exploration for the biomarker about the emotional aspect of neuropathic pain
Project/Area Number |
26893308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SHUDO Yoshie 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509496)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / 情動的側面 / NMDA受容体 / miRNA / 拘束ストレス / 情動ストレス / 情動的ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Feeling of pain is constructed by the stimulations from the damage of body and mind. It is necessary to distinguish the two stimulation because each correspondence for them is different. We tried to explore the biomarker which show the feeling of pain caused by the damage of mind. We found the change of gene expressions in blood serum by the psychological stress to the neuropathic pain and it may be the key to develop the new tool to access the feeling of pain caused by the damage of mind.