Establishment of the radiotoxicity evaluation mouse model for hematopoietic stem cells derived to human stem cells co-transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Kazuya  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 緊急被ばく医療研究センター, 研究員 (20739388)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 放射線障害 / ヒト化マウス / エキソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish a novel humanized mouse model to evaluate radiation damage in human hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) from the viewpoint of the protection effect of a human mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). Human HSCs and MSCs were co-transplanted directly intra-bone marrow of hyper immunodeficiency mouse (NOG) to reconstitute the human hematopoietic environment in the mouse model. Various human hematopoietic cells and stromal cells were recognized in liver, spleen, bone marrow and WBCs by flowcytometrical and immunohistochemical analyses, however human hematopoietic cells were difficult to be detected in the peripheral blood at 12th week from the 8th week after the transplantation. Here, we presented a possibility that radiation-induced damage to human HSCs can be analyzed multilaterally in vivo by using our humanized mouse model in the future.