A Study on Occlusal Contacts of Complete Denture during Mastication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Masanori  Faculty of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 教授 (60014213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Ken'ichi  Faculty of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (00170316)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOcclusal contact / Telemetry / Complete denture / 義歯の咬合
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a telemetry system and to analyze the occlusal contacts of complete denture during mastication.
The telemetry system consisted of a transmitter unit with battery and a receiver unit. The transmitter allowed 6 channels of information of the occlusal contacts to be telementered by time division multiplex communication method within the approximate distance 2m.
The occlusal surface of the upper complete denture was made of metal and that of the lower denture was made of metal contact plates of 0.5 mm in width each space of 0.5 mm. The the transmitter was embedded in the lower denture. Occlusal contacts of 66 aged edentulous male were invesigated both on the chewing side and on the nonchewing side in the premolar, the 1st molar and the 2nd molar regions.
The results were as followed :
1. The occlusal contacts in the nonchewing side preceded those in the chewing side, with higher frequency and longer durtion.
2. In the nonchewing side, the occlusal contact of the premplar region occurred at different time ; the occlusal contact was observed first in the 2nd molar, then 32-48 ms later in the 1st molar, and 2-48 ms later in the premolar regions.
3. It is suggested that the balancing contact should be considered for stabilizing the complete denture in masication.