Fetal Alkaline-phosphatase of Salivary Gland as a Tumor Marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Masahiro  Ass.Prof., Niigata Univ., Sch. of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助教授 (00018631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masami  Associate, Niigata Univ., Sch. of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (60107779)
SUZUKI Makoto  Lecturer, Niigata Univ. Hospital, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (50107778)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFetal alkaline-phosphatase / salivary gland / tumor marker / 胎児型蛋白 / 唾液腺
Research Abstract
This research project has proved that another type of Alkaline-phosphatase ( Fetal type ) is present on the luminal membrane of salivary glands terminal tubule cells in fetus in addition to the adult type of Al-Pase of salivary myoepithelial cells and the former is proved in all species ever studied in spite that the latter is limited to several species like rats and mice. This fetal type of Al-Pase has a different electro-mobility and localization and so is suspected as an isoenzyme of salivary gland Al-Pase.
Furthermore this study has shown that Al-Pase positive duct cells have been found in human salivary gland tumors ( pleomorphic adenoma and adenoid cystic carcinoma ) although myoepithelial cells of human slaivary gland are known to be negative in activity of Al-Pase. We think that a fetal type is also the tumor Al-Pase and could be a tumor marker.
In the process of this project we have found new technique demonstrating. Al-Pase in which alcohol dehydration is eliminated in the process for keeping enzyme activity and K4M ( low temperature embedding medium ) is used for thin sectioning . Azo-dye staining after new method shows beautiful location of al-Pase.