| Project/Area Number |
60480438
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
MICHI Ken-ichi Showa University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40013891)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Atsushi Showa University.Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50175501)
SAITO Ken-ichi Showa University.Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20119192)
SUZUKI Noriko Showa University.Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10112731)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi Showa University.Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80014330)
OHNO Kohsuke Showa University.Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30112725)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Articulation / Tongue movement / Lip movement / Jaw movement / Dynamic palatography High-speed 16mm cinematography / 高速度16mm映画法 / 舌切除 / ダイナミックパラトグラフィー |
| Research Abstract |
A new method for recording and analyzing articulatory movements of tongue, lip and jaw utilizing synchronous high-speed 16mm cinematography(cine), dyn3mic palatography (DP) and soud spectrography (SG) was developed to clarify the dynamics of the articulation disorders to contribute to the diagnosis and treatment of it. The mcthod is as follws: frontal and lateral views of the facial position markers are filmed at the rate of 64 frame per second during speech production. DP at the same speed and speech soud are tape rcorded simultaneously. Utilizing synchronous pulse generator, light emitting diode frame markers are recorded on the cine film and noise signals are recorded on the recording tape, respectively, at the same time. The movements of the facial markers in cine are synchronezed with DP, according to each noise signals revealed on the.SG. The following results are obtained by analizing the dynamics during pronunciation of /asa/ and /ata/ by normal and hemiglossectomized subjects using this method: 1) In the normal subject, the jaw and tongue were both moving througb uttering /s/, and mandibular incisor point was closest to the centric occlulsion of the subject when the palatolingual conatact were maximaum(DP max.point). 2) in the normal subject. the jaw was still rising past the DP max.point. The tip of the tongue released from the palate after the jaw starting to go down. 3) In the hemiglossectomized patien, the plosion to pronounce /t/ of which the intelligibility was lowest level was produced by both lips and palatolingual contact. 4) In the hemigiossectomized patient, the a fricative was made not only by palatolingual contact but also by a narrow space between both lips during utterance of /s/ of which the intelligibilty was highest. 5) It was suggested that the production of the compensatory articulation for plosive sound was more difficult than for a fricative sound.