| Project/Area Number |
60570213
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
NUKINA Keiko Tokai University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20056302)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Kazuo Tokai University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00055659)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | nude mice / mouse adenovirus / cyclophosphamide / interferon / ナチュラルキラー活性 |
| Research Abstract |
Oral challenge of nu/nu mice with mouse adenovirus strain K87 results in the proliferation of virus in the intestinal tract. Resistance to the virus appears at around 6 wks post-infection which is considerably delayed in comparison to that exhibited by the euthymic mouse. This resistance in the nu/nu mouse is seen without accompanying rise of neutralizing-antibody titer and complement-dependent neutralizing antibody titer. Also interferon titer and the level of natural killer activity do not rise upon virus infection. This resistance does not disappear when nu/nu mouse is treated with anti asialo GM 1 or carrageenan. On the other hand, this resistance completely disappears when nu/nu mouse is injected with cyclophosphamide. Furthermore, while IgG level in the serum of nu/nu mouse is high, the level decreases after the injection of cyclophosphamide.