Project/Area Number |
60570852
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Higashi Nippon Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Masako Higashi Nippon Gakuen University, School of Dentistry,Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40001953)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Taste bud / Cytoskeleton / Electron microscope / Microtubules / Colchicine / Keratin filament / ケラチンフィラメント / トノフィラメント |
Research Abstract |
The cytoskeleton of taste buds composed of microtubules ,5-nm filaments, and 10-nm filaments was studied in the circumvallate papillae of dd-mice. 1. After administration of colchicine which induces depolimerization of microtubules, the secretory granules of type-I cells were interrupted those transport to the apical surface. The treatment with both the monoamine precursor (5-HTP) and colchicine caused the delay of the disappearance of fluorescent type-III cells, and interrupted the transport of cored vesicles of type-III cells to synaptic areas. 2.A positive reaction to immunostaining for actin were localized in the apical portion of the taste buds. Electron microscopic observations revealed a bundle of 5-nm filaments in the apical processes and microvilli in each cell. After incubation with heavy meromyoshin(HMM), characteristic arrowhead structures were observed along those filaments. It is concluded that 5-nm filaments are composed of F-action. 3. Taste bud cells possessed less densely aggregated bundles of 10-nm filaments than the surrounding epithelial cells. Type-III cells, however, contained more densely aggregated bundles than type-I or -II cells. The antibodies to keratins form the skin stained all types of the taste bud cells as well as the surrounding epithelial cells. The result shows that all cell types comprising the taste buds originate from the epithelial cells surrounding the taste buds. A monoclonal antibody (PKK3) to a 45-kD keratin, which generally located in simple epithelia, stained taste bud cells, but not surrounding epithelial cells.