Apparatus for Measuring the Properties of Thermal Insulation Materials in Attending Moisture Accumulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKATSUME Shinji  Kushiro National College of Technology, Professor, その他, 教授 (00041997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDOH Hitoshi  Kushiro National College of Technology, Reseach Assistant, 機械工学科, 助手 (90149899)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMoisture Accumulation / Thermal Conductivity / 断熱材内水分蓄積 / 水分蓄積挙動
Research Abstract
In recent years, it is been making progress in high airproof houses due to economical energy countermeasures, with these, specially bedewing has becoming great problems. It is transfer at vapor on account of difference pertial vapor pressure, at this time,vapor is carried out transmission in insulation materials, and gradually accumulate water in materials due to bedewing phenomena.
Thermal conductivities of thermal insulators are valued with air-dry samples, but sample conditions and measuring conditions influence of these thermal conductivities, especially the thermal insulators used in cold areas produces condensation and moisture permeance. Compared with insulating performance of dry condition, there are many ambiguous points in thermal conductivities of thermal insulators that in attending moisture accumulation. Still more, it is difficult to explain that characteristics thermal conductivities that in attending moisture accumulation by present experimental apparatus.
This study produces an experiment at testing equipment that can measure continuously for a long time, at thermal conductivities of thermal insulators that in attending moisture accumulation, it would examine thermal conductivities that in attending moisture accumulation time to glass fibrous insulators and gypsum board, which are used in many ways. It is possible to consider that the measuring erroues were less than <-!+> 5% for thermal conductivity when testing in the region of -20゜C to 20゜C.