Research of Three Dimentional Survey System from TV Image.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60850103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Takashi  Institute of Information Science and Electronics, University of Tsukuba., 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (80026129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Chuji  Faculty of Engineering, Okayam University,., 工学部, 教授 (00025850)
YASUMURAZ Kouzaburou  Electlrical Engineering, Kyotgo University,., 情報処理教育センター, 助教授 (70124229)
NAGAO Makoto  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University,., 工学部, 教授 (30025960)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiko  Institute of Information Science and Electronics, University of Tsukuba,, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (50091913)
IKEBE Yshuhiko  University of Tsukuba,, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (10114034)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsStereo Matgching / TV Image / Data Compact / Three Dimentional Survey / テレビ画像 / 画像処理 / カラー画像 / ステレオ・マッチング / 位置合せ / 画像データ転送 / 三次元計測
Research Abstract
Streo matching technique contains various algorithms to extract the three dimensional information from TV or CCD image. In this study several algorithem have been compared and evaluated using images tgaken by color TV camera at the outside. Before executing the stereo matching proceduce, the basis for color space of image is transformed from RGB into HSV or HSL, and then the principal component analysis method is applied to the transformed images. Zero crossing method detects the edge part in the first principal compornent images. Edge matching procedure is preformed for the distinctive lavels which consist of edge crossing lines. The accuracy of matching is examined about the cases adopting each of Cross correlation method, SSDA method and Fourier cross correlation method using edge matching result.