Development of a Specific Micro-determination Method of Gizzerosine, an Inducer of Gizzard Erosion in Chicken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60860009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hiroshi  Professor of Nutritional Chemistry, Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (80034445)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsgizzerosine / histamine / high-performance liquid chromatography / gizzard erosion / histamine receptor / fish meal / ジゼロシン / ヒスタミン / モノクローナル坑体 / 筋胃潰瘍 / 魚粉 / 胃酸分泌リジン / アスコルビン酸
Research Abstract
1. A fluorometric determination method of gizzerosine was developed employing high-performance liquid chromatography. By this method, 0.2 to 5.0 g of gizzerosine in Fish meals was quantitated with the recovery of 95-102 %. fish meals, which induced severe gizzard erosion in chicks, contained more than 20 mg/kg of gizzerosine.
2. Employing the newly developed determination method, the conditions of gizzerosine formation in fish meals were examined. When the pH of fish meat was slightly acidic and when the temperature during drying was more than 100゜C, significant amount of gizzerosine was formed in the fish meal.
3. If lysine or ascorbic acid was included in fish meat before drying, the formation of gizzerosine was prevented. This method made it possible to produce low-gizzerosine fish meal.
4. Mucosal cells of chicken proventriculus were prepared employing collagenase digestion method. Gizzerosione enhanced the oxygen uptake by these cells and the activity was inhibited by antagonists of histamine H_2-receptor. This suggests that gizzard erosion induced by gizzerosine can be prevented by cimetidine and its related compounds. This is anothor possible method to prevent gizzard erosion in chicks.
5. The above-mentioned determination method was relatively complex. So, another method was tried to be developed. By using ion-exchange high performance liquid chromatography, gizzerosine was determined within 1 or 2 days. A practical procedure for wide usage of this method is now being developed.