An Apparatus for Microsocopic Observation on Artifical Calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MICHIO AKAI  Dirst Department of Oral Natomy, Osata Univeristy Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20028715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SABURO MATSUo  First Department of Oral Anatomy, Osaka Univeristy Faculty of Dentistry Research, 歯学部, 助手 (30144497)
MASAYUKI OKAZAKI  Depariment of Dental Technology, Osaka University Faculty og Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 講師 (30107073)
YOSHIRO TAKANO  First Fepartment of oral Anatomy, Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry Associar, 歯学部, 助教授 (90126425)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAspparatus / Microscopic Observation / Crystal Formation / Collagen / Chondroitine Sulfates / 水酸化アパタイト / コラーゲンゲル / 水酸化アパタイト結晶形成 / 燐酸カルシウム結晶 / 顕微鏡観察装置 / 透過膜
Research Abstract
An attermpt was made to manufacture an apparatus which was able to obsarve the crystal fornmation of hydroxzyapatine in the gels of mucopolysachatides-collagen complex under microscpoe. This apparatus consist of three chamber plates and two base plates maintaining the chamger plates. Upper and lower chamber plates used to circulate calcium and phosphorus splutions and middle chamber plate contained collagens and/ot chonroitine sulfates in it. Mineral Ions(Ca and P) were ciruclated in upper and lower chambers respectivety. The ions infiltrated througn two dialysis membrane into middle chamber from upper and lower sides, and the cretstal of calcium phosphate wsa fromend in the gels odf collagen and/or chonfroinitne subldateds. The process of crystal fromation was able to obsarve via the cental windows of each plates with polatizing microspcoe.
The ciruclating solutions in upper and lower chambers werte maintiained at a constant temperature with a themociruclator. The value of pH were recorded with a double printing recorder anf keptr up constant by a pH controler. Using this apparatus, tghe state of srystal formation were observed in the gels of collagen type I, II, III, Iv and chondrointine sulgfate A,B,C. Ciruculating solutions were prepared CaCL_2, 0.3M in 0.15M Tris buffer and Na_2H PO_4, 0.3M in 0.15M Tris bufdfer, pH 7.4-10.0, maintained at 35-36゜C during 5 to 10 days. The precipitated were dephyorated with absolute ethanol and air-dried at room tempreature. The specimens were analysed using %X-ray diffraction and examined with sacnning electron microsoopy.
The crystals optabined in collagenous gels showed long thin plate and octacalcium phosphate patterns in X-raydiffraction. There was little difference of diffraction patterns between types of collagen. The certstlas obtained in the gels of chonodroitine sulfates were short thin plate and gathered in globular shape. Their fdiffraction showed hyodrozyapatite patten.