| Project/Area Number |
60890002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Yuzuru University of Tsukuba,Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Professor, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (40110473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZUKA Hidehiro University of Library and Informations Science Associate Professor, 助教授 (50011755)
YAMAMOTO Takeo University of Library and Information Science Professor, 教授 (80011584)
SUZUKI Isao University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Profes, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (80011550)
OHBO Nobuo University of Tsukuba,Institute of Infvormation Sciences and Electronics, Associ, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (20011661)
MASUDA Takashi University of Tsukuba,Institute of Information Scences and Electronics, Professo, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (80114130)
藤原 鎮男 神奈川大学, 知識情報研究所, 所長 (80011401)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Technical Terms / Standardization / Multilingual Thesuarus / CD-ROM / Multilingual dictionary / 多言語辞書 / 多義性 / 標準化 / 同音異語 / 多言語アクセス / 日英独学術用語 / 自動情報分類 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Edition of scientific and technical terms, Technical terms classified into 26 fields Were accumulated, analyzed and edited. 2. Statistical analysis of technical terms The following importantresults were found. 1)The average number of words consisting of terms is close to two,i.e. 1.851. This is characteristic of technical terms and important for the application of the multilingual thesauri. 2)Most terms are used in a single field as expected, but the percentage of those terms is not so high as the total occurrence. 3.Multilingual access system Read-only compact disks have large capacity and are convenient for use with personal computers. English-Japanese-German-French-Russian- Spanish-Chinese-Duch eight-way thesaurus was stored on a read-only compact disk and operated by personal computers.