Fundamental Studies on Estimation of Cool Temperature Injury in Rice Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
EBATA Morie  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (80023406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIKAWA Kiyochika  Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, 農学部, 教授 (60011871)
HIRANO Mitsugu  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, 農学部, 助手 (10003774)
HONJO Kazuo  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, 農学部, 教授 (20003759)
BOKURA Kenji  Faculty of Agriculture, Hirosaki University, 農学部, 助教授 (10003427)
SASAKI Shinsuke  Hirosaki University, 農学部, 名誉教授 (90003417)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCool Temperature Sensitivity / Plant Hormone / AMeDAS / Cool Summer Injury / Damage Estimation / Rice / Air Temperature / アメダス / 障害度推定 / 登熟率 / ブラシノライド / 苗令 / 胚乳細胞 / 冷温障害 / 不稔 / 胚乳 / 軟X線 / 耐冷性 / 登熟
Research Abstract
1). Marginal temperature for cool temperature injiury was thought to be 22゜C. An empirical formula by which degree of injury and varietal sensitivity can be estimated was obtained. 2). Effects of some plant hormones on the injury were tested. The hormones impeded fertilization and also promoted cool temperature injury. 3). Brassinorides seemed to be effective in the reduction of cool temperature injury and in the promotion of grain development, when splayed at boot stage in an appropriate concentration. 4). Effects of cool temperature duration and nitrogenous fertilizer aplication on the vegatative growth of rice plant and yield components were analized. 5). An effective temperature summation calculated from AMeDAS data was quite useful for the estimation of rice yield. Fitness of this parameter was actually proved in the 1988 yield estimation in Aomori prefecture. 6). Estimation of the extent of injury was accomplished by using temperature data in the period when rice plant was most sensitive to cool temprature. 7). Seedling age at which rice plant was transplanted had not any substantial effect on the cool temperature resistance of the rice plant. 8). Development of rice ovary was observed with X-ray radioautography in regard to cool temperature. Deveropment of ovary could be a good indicater for the prediction of the occurrence of sterile flowers.