| Project/Area Number |
61420040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
| Research Institution | Science Univ. of Tokyo (1987-1988) The University of Tokyo (1986) |
Principal Investigator |
IGATA Naohiro Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology, Science Univ. of Tokyo, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 教授 (00010744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUMOTO Hisami Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology, Science Univ. of Tokyo, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 助手 (50103073)
KOHYAMA Akira Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部金属材料学科, 助教授 (80092203)
渡辺 康裕 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教務技官 (80182955)
幸野 豊 東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (70150282)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Internal Friction / Characterization / Metal Matrix Composites / SiC / Al / A1 / 内部摩擦ピーク / 方位依存性 / PCS SiC繊維 / Al複合材料 / 会振巾依存性 / 会同温度依存性 / 会周波数依存性 / 炭化けい素繊維 / 界面構造 / 強度特性 / 照射効果 / 電顕観察 / プリフォームワイヤ |
| Research Abstract |
The Metal Matrix Composites (MMC) has dedicate properties due to the microstructural change of matrix and interfaces. Therefore, in order to characterize the variation of MMC, it is necessary to use the measurement of structure sensitive property. The objective of this study was characterize SiC/Al composite by internal friction. We established two kinds of apparatus, one was for very low frequency measurement with wide range of amplitude, the other was electrostatic type transeverse vibration measurement apparatus with wide temperature range. We measured frequency dependence, temperature dependence, amplitude dependence, orientation dependence and volume fraction dependence. The measurement was also performed at large amplitude like fatigue range. From those measurement, it was stored in the form of dislocations which were decorated by impurities from fibres. These results were coincident with that of electromicroscopy. Finally, the usefulness of internal friction in characterizing MMC was proved.