Characterization of Polymers by Use of New NMR Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61430021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIKICHI Kunio  Department of Polymer Science,Faculty of Science,Hokkaido University, 理学部, 教授 (30000805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Sakae  High Resolution NMR Laboratory,Faculty of Science,Hokkaido University, 理学部, 教務職員 (70211381)
TOKITA Masayuki  Department of Polymer Scinece,Faculty of Science,Hokkaido University, 理学部, 助手 (80163963)
伊倉 光彦  北海道大学, 理学部, 教務職員 (00142688)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsStereoregularity / vinyl polymers / poly(vinyl alcohol) / poly(vinyl chloride) / poly(acryl amide) / 1H NMR / 13C NMR / 2次元NMR / HMQC / 高分子 / キヤラクタリゼーション / ポリブタジュン / ^<13>Cサテライト / ポリ酢酸セルロース / 酢化度分布 / 核磁気共鳴 / ポリプロピレン / 【^(13)C】NMR / ポリプロピレンオキシド
Research Abstract
The putpose of this research is to establish a new method for characterizing polymers by use of the new NMR techniques. For the past three years we have been studying methodology which does not depend on empirical knowledge and uses twodimensional NMR methods. We propose a new method for characterization of vinyl type synthetic polymers. The method is as follows; (1) measure 1H J-resolved 2D spectra, obtain different chemical shifts for methins and methylenes, and disclose equivalent methylenes, (2) measure broad-band decoupled 1H COSY and correlate methin and methylene peaks with reference of the connectivity, (3) measure CHCOSY and assign 13C resonances through the results of 1H assignments, (4) measure INADEQUATE 2D spectra to assign 13C resonances in detail, and (5) characterize configurations from 13C resonances with help of determined assignments. The conventional method is baed on the assumption of a statistical distribution of configurations. The present method can be applied to resonances which can not be determined by the conventional method. So far, we have successfully studied poly(vinyl alcohol), poly(acryl amide), and poly(vinyl chloride). INADEQUATE 2D experiments are useful for determination of the distribution of comonomers in ethylene propylene copolymers. A newly developed HMQC method is quite helpful for correlating 1H and 13C resonances.