Screening of mutants for amino acid composition and vitamins in the endosperm of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Takeshi  Kyushu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hikaru  Kyushu University, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70128031)
IWATA Nobuo  Kyushu University, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50038204)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRice / Genetic Resources / Breeding of Grain Quality / Mutant / Amino Acid Composition / Vitamin / Lysin / HPLC / Linoleic Acid / 突然変異 / MNU / 受精卵処理 / 高速液体クロマトグラフ / ガスクロマトグラフ / コメ / メチルニトロソウレア / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー(HPLC) / 貯蔵蛋白質 / リジン / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 遺伝子分析 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Improvement of amino acid composition or vitamins in the endosperm is one of the most important breeding programs in rice. This study deals with the screening of genetic resources for amino acids and vitamines.
Twelve mutants showing high lysin content in the protein of endosperm were screened by High Performance Liquid Chromatography(HPLC) from the rice mutant lines induced by the fertilized egg cell with MNU. Lysin content of the albumin and globulin fraction of endosperm protein increased in all of the mutants. Some mutants increased the lysin content in glutelin fraction, but others showed little change in this fraction. Lysin content in prolamin fraction decreased in some mutants but no change was found in other mutants. There was little change in the threonine content among tested mutant lines. HPLC was one of the most effective and reliable methods for screening the mutant for amino acid composition in rice endosperm.
Some mutants for lenoleic acid, which is vitamin F, were also selected by Gas Chromatography (GC). Lipid content was the highest in aleulon layer and the lowest in endosperm. Lenoleic acid was the highest in embryo and the lowest in endosperm. EM 118 contained the highest lenoleic acid content which is about 48% among the selected mutant lines. It seems that the high lenoleic acid content in EM 118 is caused by the increase of lenoleic acid content in the endosperm. These mutants are useful for breeding of grain quality in rice.