Fundamental Studies on Tumor Angiogenesis Factor Using Choriocarcinoma Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Hiroyoshi  Professor and Chairman,Depertment of OB/GYN, 医学部, 教授 (60009107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSAKI Tatsuya  Instructor, Department of OB/GYN, 附属病院, 助手 (60185238)
KAWATA Makoto  Guest Assistant Professor,Depertment of OB/GYN, 産婦人科, 部長
INABA Noriyuki  Assistant Professor, Depertment of OB/GYN, 医学部, 講師 (70114238)
SEKIYA Souei  Associate Professor, Depertment of OB/GYN, 医学部, 助教授 (00092065)
松井 英雄  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (70190395)
富田 善身  千葉大学, 医学部, 講師 (70015840)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHuman Choriocarcinoma Cell Lines / Tumor Angiogenesis Factor / Bioassays / 部分精製 / バイオアッセイ / 腫瘍血管新生因子 / 抽出精製 / 家兎角膜接種法 / ヒト絨毛癌細胞株 / 異種移殖 / 腫瘍血管
Research Abstract
The growth of five different kinds of human choriocarcinoma cell lines in vitro was quite alike. However, two distinct types of rapid and slow growth were observed in tumors grown in the hamster cheek pouch. The rapidly grown tumor tissues (BeWo, JEG-3, and NUC-1) involved significantly large numbers of blood vessels per microscopic field, as compared to slowly grown ones (SCH and HM). The vascular response was assayed using cell-free crude tumor angiogenesis factors (TAF) on chorioallantoic membrane (CAM) of the chick embryo. In all cell lines TAF activity correlated well with the extent of tumor growth in vivo. Gel filtration analysis showed that relatively high-molecular-weight (more than 10,000) factors could induce neovasuclarization in the both assays using CAM and rabbit cornea. These results suggest thst a heterogeneity of TAF activity is present among human choriocarcinoma cell lines and tumor growth in exnograft depends on the secretion of TAF by the tumor cells themselves.