Behavior-genetical. physio-biochemical. and ecological study on the genesis of individual differences in behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Psychology, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Osamu  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (50015426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Assistant, 心理学系, 助手 (50177466)
MAKINO Junsiro  University of Tsukuba, Assosiate Professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (60015443)
IWASAKI Tsuneo  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (70092509)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEmotinal Reactivity / Selective Breeding / Behavior Analysis / Genetic Analysis / Digging Behavior / 選択交配 / 脳内物質 / 穴掘り行動 / 行動遺伝分析 / 養母交換 / 野生化 / 神経伝達物質
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to determine the causes and the processes of the genesis of indvivdual differences in behavior. Behavior-genetical. Physio-biochemical. and ecological studies on these problems were performed by using of two inbred strains of rats which had been selected for high and lowemotional reactivity in university of Tsukuba.
1. Tsukuba Emotinal Strains (THE and TLE) and their derived four hybrids (F1, F2, B1, B2) were tested for their emotionality in a runway. The resulting data from ambulation. Defecation and other behavioral measures were subjected to the Mendelian cross analysis. Additive effects were detected in all behavioral measures. Directional dominance toward less emotionality was detected in male, wheres in female dominance was absent. Genetic correlations among three behavioral measures which indicated emotionality were found. Heritability and the number of locus related were estimated.
2. Tsukuba Emotional Strains were examined whether selection-assoslated … More differences in brain regional contents of catecholamines, seletonin, and their metabolltes exit or not. Two strains significantly differed with regard to adrenaline, noradrenaline, dopamine, seretonin, 5-hydroxyinodoleacetic acid, 3,4-dihydroxyphenylacetic acid, and 3-methoxytryramine.
3. Tsukuba Emotinal Strains were significantly different on their behaviors in an openfield with shelter, a straight runway with two end-compartments, and an i-mazy. Strain differences of hoarding behavior, digging behavior, and aggressive behavior were also detected between THE and TLE.
4. The taste-aversion conditioning in which taste of NaCl was paired with an illness induced by an injection of lithium chloride was conducted on Tsukuba Emotional Strains. Both strains acquired taste aversion conditioning after one trial, and they retained this for four days. TLE, however, extingwished the taste aversion faster than THE.
5. Behavioral measures of rats and mice in a runway, an openfield. and an i-maze were analyzed by the mothod of principal component analysis.
6. Population size of both strains bred in a seminatural field for three years would be related to the characteristics of male's sexual behavior. Less