Follow-up Study on the Adaptation Process of Japanese Returnees from Foreign Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuya  Professor, Faculty of Education, Kyoto University, 教育学部, 教授 (90025114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Masaru  Associate Professor, Faculty of Letters, Ryukoku University, 文学部, 助教授 (40140123)
EHARA Takekazu  Associate Professor, Faculty of Education, Kyoto University, 教育学部, 助教授 (00012568)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsReturnees / Adaptation / Follow-up Study / 異文化体験 / 帰国子女教育 / 海外子女教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make a follow-up research of the returnees, with whom the present research group studied their cultural adaptation ten years ago, to clarify the following questions relating those returnees who have expossed to different cultures in their childhood.: (1) What kind of personality and cultural identy di those returnees possess? (2)How and through which processes has their personality been formed? (3)In particular, what are their cross-cultural experiences which most likely affect to the personality formation? Ulimitely the study intend to examine the social and personal meanings of adaptation of returnees to Japanese society and school.
The findings of the study can be summerized as follows: (1)The formation of personality of returnees who have lived abroad in their childhood, have been affected by various factors, including their perception of living abroad, length of stay abrosd, language ability, level of establishing identity and empathy with Japanese society.
(2) With regard the perception of returnees of living abroad, in general no great difference exists between ten years ago and now. However, the process of adaptation of individual returnees varies, and the perception also changes in the course of adaptation. Therefore, it is necessary to examine the meanings of cross-cultural experience in a long term.
(3) In general, the returnees positively appreciate their cross-cultural experience, and have adapted well possessing a wide point of veiw.
(4) In order to utilize their cross-cultural experiences, however, the supports of family, friends and schools are of importance.