| Project/Area Number |
61460020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | OSAKA University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASHIMA Yorikiyo Department of Physics,Faculty of Science,Osaka University, 理学部, 教授 (90044768)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Junji Department of Physics,Faculty of Science,Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (60180923)
SUZUKI Yoichiro Department of Physics,Faculty of Science,Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (70144425)
SUGIMOTO Shyoujiro Department of Physics,Faculty of Science,Osaka University, 理学部, 助教授 (20044753)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Solar neutrino / Indium / Indium Phosphide / Solid state detector / 無機シンチレーター / インジウムリン半導体検出器 / インジウム入BGO |
| Research Abstract |
There has been a long time sffort to measure the neutrinos from the sun.But the neutrinos actually observed are only 1/3 of the predicted flux based on the standard model of the sun.This problem is called as a "Missing solar neutrino puzzle"This problem is thought to be related to the mass of the neutrinos,the fundamental problem of the elementary particle physics.However,in prder to resolve the problem unambiguously,the low energy neutrinos from the pp fusion process in the sun,which are at most 420 KeV,must be measured.Therefore We have developed indium based neutrino detectors which are able to detect such neutrinos.We have concentrated our effort to develop InP solid state detectors and indium doped scintillating crystals. We have succeeded to make InP SSD which had a ability to measure 60 KeV<gamma> rays.We have measured the capacitance,thickness od the depletion layers and the responses to the<alpha>and<gamma>-rays.This is the first report of the success of the InP detectors in the world.The resolution obtained was 0.17/<square root>E(MeV).This is not a sufficient quality,but improvement will be expected in the future.We have demonstrated that the InP solid state detector would be a good candidate for the low energy neutrino detector with a future improvement of the quality of the crystal and the size of the detector. We have tested several kinds of scintillating crystals doped with indium.We measured the luminescence and transparentness of the scintillating crystals.We could not get a crystal with sufficient luminescence at room temperature and high transparentness.However,we have come to the conclusion that InI or TlI(In)may be used as a detector if they are cooled down to the temperature of the liquid nitrogen.