Study on Generation Mechanism and Dynamics of Auroral Phenomena in Northern and Southern Hemispheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61460051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research (NIPR)
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Takeo  Professor of Research Division in NIPR, 研究系, 教授 (30011571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAOKA Hiroshi  Research Associate of Research Division in NIPR, 研究系, 助手 (10150046)
ONO Takayuki  Research Associate of Data Collection and Proccesing Division in NIPR, 資料系, 助手 (10141996)
FUJII Ryoichi  Research Associate of Research Division in NIPR, 研究系, 助手 (00132712)
YAMAGISHI Hisao  Research Associate of Research Division in NIPR, 研究系, 助手 (20132714)
SATO Natsuo  Associate Professor of Data Collection and Proccesing Division in NIPR, 資料系, 助教授 (50132709)
門倉 昭  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助手 (70185883)
江尻 全機  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 教授 (30013692)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAurora / ULF / VLF / CNA / 共役性 / 磁気圏構造 / Pc5脈動 / Pg脈動 / 地磁気共役点 / オーロラ輝線 / オーロラダイナミックス / オーロラ生成機構
Research Abstract
Generation mechanism and dynamics of the auroral phenomena were studied by using a computer aided digital data base. During the period of this research project which was started in 1986 for three years, many scientific results were presented through the regular scientific meetings and journal publications by the scientific society for the upper atmosphere physics. There were three main scientific products by this project. The first, relationship between the auroral emission and precipitating auroral particles were examined in detail with respect to the particle species as well as energy spectrum. We found clear difference of appearance regions of electron and proton auroras in the evening side of the auroral oval. We also found that the conjugacy of auroral displais in norhern and southern hemispheres depends much on the auroral activity itself. The second, we established the statistical morphology of the ULF and VLF disturbances associanted with auroras. Because our data base cover the simultaneous observations in both hemispheres we could show clear daily and seasonal variations of ULF and VLF activities. We also showed the solar cycle modulation of their activities. The third, we tried to apply our auroral data base to examine the other special observation results such as X-ray imaging observation on board a scientific balloon, and CNA observation with high spatial resolution which was installed at Syowa Station.