| Project/Area Number |
61460158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Teruo Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (90001065)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 将 北海道大学, 工学部, 教務職員
KAMIJIMA Tsuyosi Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (60001228)
MORIYOSI Akihiri Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (50002051)
TAKAHASI Masaru Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Pavemennt / Asphalt / Bituminous Mixture / Dynamic test / Fatigue test / layer analysis / Mixture stiffness / SAS-BISARシステム / SASーBISAR / アスファルト舗装 / 動的応答 / 疲労破壊 / 粘弾性体 / 疲労抵抗性 / SAS / 変形係数 / 温度依存性 |
| Research Abstract |
Fatigue fracture is one of the two major pavement failure modes that are associated with traffic. A through understanding of behavior of bituminous pavements with respect to fatigue fracture under repeated loading is essential. The followings has been investigated in this studuy : a. Vehicle-tire-pavement Interaction. b. Stress and strain analysis in a pavement structure by SAS-BISAR System for various types of heavy vehicles. c. Analysis of dyanamic responses of mixtures under various loading conditions including -traffic speed, traffic interval and temperature. d. Fatigue tests of bituminous mixtures under various loading conditions. e. Analysis of fatigue fracture mechanism of bituminous mixture under simulated traffic condition. A constitutive relationships developed in this study to predict the dynamic response and fatigue fracture of bituminous mixtures.