Studies on the State of metallic elements existing in minute amounts in living matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology (1987)
Nagoya University (1986)
Principal Investigator
YAMATERA Hideo  Daido Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (70022499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ken-ichi  Nagoya University(Present affiliation:Rikkyo University), 助教授 (70022647)
FURUKAWA Michiaki  Nagoya University, 理学部, 助教授 (10011537)
佐野 充  名古屋大学, 教養部, 講師 (90144097)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsConcentration of metals in living matter / neutron activation analysis / atomic absorption spectroscopy / EXAFS / nitrite reductase / アスコルビン酸酸化酵素 / 生物濃縮
Research Abstract
1. The accuracy and precision of the neutron-activation analysis applied to plant samples were examined with standard samples of three kinds of plants. Satisfactory results were obtained for the determination of Na, K, Rb, Ca, Cr, Mn, Fe, Co, Zn, As, and Sb. By using this method, transition elements (Mn, Fe< Co, Zn, etc.), alkali metals (Na, K, Rb, and Cs), and some lanthnoid elements contained in pine ne edles and pepperbush leaves were determined. The results show that the content of each element differs bet ween the two plants growing at the same place and that pepperbush leaves universally concentrate Co independently of its growing place.
2. An apparatus for atomic absorption spectroscopic analysis was set up, and its sensitivity was determined with samples containing known amounts of metallic elements: results for Cr, Mn, Fe, Co, Zn, etc. were found to be satisfactory for present purposes. However, the direct method, according to which ashed plant samples were dissolved in acid and directly used for spectroscopic measurements, did not give quite satisfactory results with pine needles, except for Mn and K, the concentrations of which are relatively high. Preliminary chemical treatment for the elimination of interference is necessary for an accurate determination. The atomic absorption spectroscopy was also found to be useful for the determination of Ba contaminating Sr.
3. In order to solve basic problems for applying EXAFS and XANES method to samples from living matter, X-ray absorption spectroscopic studies were carried out with several crystalline compounds, samples of a few solution systems, and Ni-zeolite catalysts. Then the technique was applied to the investigation of the state of copper contained in nitrite reductase and ascorbate oxidase.