Project/Area Number |
61470084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAMURA Tsunehiko Faculty of Technology, Gunma University, 工学部, 教授 (60008399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hideo Faculty of Technology, Gunma University, 工学部, 助手 (80008458)
FURUSAWA Kunio Institute of Chemistry, Tukuba University, 化学系, 助教授 (90015561)
YANO Yumihiko Faculty of Technology, Gunma University, 工学部, 教授 (30008510)
KAMEYAMA Eiichi Faculty of Technology, Gunma University, 工学部, 助教授 (40008438)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Amphiphilic crown ethers / Monolayers of crown ethers / Colloid particles exhibiting selective ion-binding ability / Amphiphilic aminimides / phase-transfer catalyst / Carriers for liquid membrane transport / Bilayer assemblies / 二分子膜会合体 / 機能性界面活性物質 / 両親媒性アミンイミド / 含クラウンエーテル脂質膜 / 【Zn^(2+)】加水分解酵素モデル |
Research Abstract |
A mumber of the title compounds varied in the structural feature have been synthesized and exanined for the following basic properties and functions. 1) Molecular assemblies of higher alkoxymethyl-18-crown-6 in aqueous KCl solution. 2) Binding behavior of metal ions to the monolayers of octadecyloxymethyl-18-corwn-6 in air/water and oil/water interface. 3) Electric field effects on the adsorption and desorption of alkoxymethyl-18-crown-6 compounds varying in alkyl chain length. 4) Preparation of vesicles with phospholipid containing octadecyloxymethyl-18-crown-6, and the variation in zeta potential and coaguration velocity of the combined vesicles with addition of salt. 5) Aggregation behavior (stability of bilayer) in water for aminimides involving two long alkyl chains and for 18-crown-6 compounds having a double-chain hydrocarbon group and an amino acid residue in the side arm. 6) Structural effects of the side chains of amphiphilic crown and azacrown ethers on the aqueous solution properties, cation complexation, phase-transfer catalysis and ability of ion-transport through liquid membrane. 7) Micellar hydrolysis of PNPP by amphiphilic aminimides having a metal binding site and a hydroxyl or thiol group in the presence of Zu++.