Epidemiological Studies on Changes of Risk Factors for Cardiovascular Diseases Due to Changes in Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
DOI Mitsunori (1987-1988)  University of Tsukuba, 社会医学系, 講師 (10164089)
稲田 紘 (1986)  筑大, 社会医学系, 助教授 (20028393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Hiroshi  National Cardiovascular Center, 研究所・研究機器管理室, 室長 (20028393)
SHIMAMOTO Takashi  University of Tsukuba, 社会医学系, 助教授 (50143178)
KOMACHI Yoshio  University of Tsukuba, 社会医学系, 教授 (50134242)
土井 光徳  筑波大学, 社会医学系, 講師 (10164089)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCerebral Infarction / Incidence / Risk Factor / Multivariate Analysis / Hypertension / Atrial Fibrillation / Coronary Heart Disease / Serum Total / 多変量解析 / 相対危険度 / 母集団寄与危険率 / 危検因子 / 虚血性心疾患発症率 / 生活環境の変遷 / 循環器疾患 / 発症要因 / 多変量解析法 / 脳卒中 / リスクファクター / 疫学調査 / 疫学データベース
Research Abstract
1. Changes of risk factors for cerebral infarction To study risk factors for cerebral infaction (CI) in a northeast rural community, two cohorts of men and women aged 40-69 were constructed in 1963-1966 and in 1972-1975, and followed until 1974 and 1984, respectively. According to multivariate analysis, sex (men), age, high blood pressure, and hypertensive and sclerotic changes in fundus were positively associated with incidence of CI in early cohort. In later cohort, atrial fibrillation (AF) was related to incidence of CI as well as sex, age, and high blood pressure. Population attributable risk of CI was low for AF as compared with that for hypertension. But, the population attributable risk of prevalence of AF increases with aging. From our follow-up study, it became clear that the most important risk factor of AF is hypertension. From these results, countermeasures for hypertenision are important to prevent CI.
2. Risk factors for ischemic heart disease We studied risk factors of coronary heart disease (CHD) in a city and a northeast rural community. Our study shows that in the rural areas residents hypertension has a strong influence on the incidence of CHD,while the role of serum total cholesterol is weak. On the other hand in the city workers, a high serum total cholesterol has become a risk factor. Therefore, in appears that the incidence of CHD caused by hypertension and hypercholesterolemia are mixed in Japan. At present it appears that the influence of hypertension is becoming weaker, while the influence of hypercholesterolemia is becoming stronger.