Preparation and roperties of thin solid films of polydiacetylenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KIJI Jitsuo  Prof. Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University, 工学部, 教授 (60026002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Tamon  Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University, 工学部, 助手 (20112104)
KONISHI Hisatoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University, 工学部, 助教授 (40112106)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsThin solid film of polydiacetylene / Solid-state photo-polymerization / イオン架橋ポリジアセチレン / ポリジアセチレン / LB膜 / 重合性ベシクル
Research Abstract
This study aims at synthesizing functionalized polydiacetylenes. It is divided into two parts; the one is the preparation of thin solid films of amphiphilic diacetylenes and the other is the synthesis of crystalline ionomers of diacetylenes.
1. An Attempt to Prepare a Thin Solid Film of Mixed Diacetylenes
The materials used were 10,12-heptacosadiynoic acid ans 1,2i-dicarbazoly1-10,12-docosadivn-1,22-dione. Monolayer of this mixed monomers (10:1) was spread onto aqueous subphase. Multilayer, prepared by the Langmuir-Blodgett technique on a glass plate, was irradiated with UV. The multilayer turned blue within 10 min.
2. Synthesis of Crystalline Ionomers of Diacetylenes
Calcium, cobalt, nickel, copper, zinc, cadmium, and barium 10,12-docosa-diynoates were prepared. Irradiation with UV gave colored polymers. The zinc salt gave the best results in terms of reactivity. The zinc polymer showed X-ray reflections. This fact indicates that the polymer is two-demensional crystalline polymer cross-linked with zinc.
More work is needed in order to characterize the polymers and to improve the processability of the cross-linked crystalline polymers.