Studies on the basis of the glucosyltransfer activity of dextransucrase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Mikihiko  Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, 農学部, 助手 (00108482)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDextransucrase / Glucosyltransfer reaction / Chemical modification / Affinity labeling / 多糖生合成
Research Abstract
Mechanism of the dextransucrase reaction is important to clarify because of the understanding of the polysaccharide biosynthesis. In this research, we focused our attention on the modification of dextransucrase from Leuconostoc mesenteroides reffering to the change in the activity of glucosyltransfer. The following results were obtained; binding of the substrates, sucrose and dextran, occurred at the separate sites in the dextransucrase molecule for the acceptor and donor molecules. Dextransucrase was inactivated by the modification with water-soluble carbodiimide (EDC) and diethylphro-carbonate. Moreover, an affinity labeling of dextransucrase was conducted by orthophthalaldehyde and epoxide derivative of <alpha>-cyclodextrin (CD-epoxd). Effective inactivation of this enzyme with EDC and CD-epoxd suggested that a carboxyl group was important for the activity. A new function of dextransucrase could be provided by the extensive survey on the modification of respective acceptor- and/or donor-sites of the enzyme.