An experimental study of the parathyroid gland under hypergravity environment: Effects of Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISONO Hidio  GIFU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOl OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 教授 (50021358)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHypergravity / Hamster / Parathyroid Gland / Electron Microscopy / Autonomic Nerve Agent / 自律神経薬 / カルシウム / マグネシウム / リン
Research Abstract
Fine structure of the parathyroid glands of golden hamsters injected inorganic salts (CaCl_2, Mg@5o_4, Na_2HPO_4) and adrenergic agents (isoproterenol, propranolol, adrenalin, noradrenalin) under 5 gravity environment was studied (Ca, Mg, P, IP, Pro, A, Na, Ca・ 5G, Mg・ 5G, P・ 5G, IP・ 5G, Pro・ 5G, A・ 5G, and NA・ 5G groups). Immunocytochemical localization of parathyroid hormone (PTH) in the chief cells was examined. Vascular casts of the parathyroid glands were studied in the golden hamsters of control, 5G, A, A・ 5G, NA and NA ・ 5G groups by scaning electron microscopy.
Protein A-gold particles were observed on secretory granules, large secretory granules and Golgi vacuoles showing PTH positive nature. The Golgi complexes and cisternae of the granular endoplasmic reticulum were significantly increased in the P, P・ 5G, Mg・ 5G, IP, IP・ 5G, A, A・ 5G, NA and NA・5G groups and decreased in the Ca, Ca・ 5G and Pro groups as compared with those of control animals. There were no significant differences between the control and A- or NA-treated animals with regard to the vascular architecture. Accordingly, hyperactivity of the parathyroid gland in A, A ・ 5G, NA and NA・ 5G groups may reflect direct effects of A and NA to the parathyroid chief cells. Under hypergravity environment, supresseion of the parathyroid function with Pro may be relieved and stimulation with IP, A and NA may be increased.