| Project/Area Number |
61570552
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
| Research Institution | Osaka University Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMORI Ryuzo (1987) First Department of Medicine, Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (00116021)
鮴谷 桂和 (1986) 阪大, 医学部, 助手 (20144462)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASAKI Yoshimitsu First Department of Medicine, Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (40201834)
森島 豊彦 大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員
河盛 隆造 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (00116021)
七里 元亮 大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00028515)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | artificial intelligence / expert system / data base / artificial pancreas / glycemic control / 血糖値クランプ / エキスパート・システム / コンパートメント・モデル |
| Research Abstract |
For adaptive glycemic control on diabetics, expert system has been developed combining a continuous glucose monitoring device, a personal computer system, and insulin and glucose infusion pumps. A computer system composes a noise-filter algorithm, glycemia forecasting algorithm, glucose and insulin compartment algorithm, closed-loop intravenous insulin infusion algorithm, closed-loop subcutaneous insulin infusion algorithm, glucose clamp( euglycemic-hyperinsulinemic, and hyperglycemic )algorithm, and a fail-safe algorithm.algorithm. The closed-loop subcutaneous insulin infusion succeeded in controlling the daily glycemic excursion of diabetics into near-normal range. The closed-loop intravenous insulin infusion was carried out on 61 diabetics to deduce an algorithm to determine the insulin dosage of intensified insulin therapy followed after one-day application of artificial endocrine pancreas on diabetics. With the obtained algorithm, 21 diabetics was successively controlled with continuous subcutaneous insulin infusion after strict glycemic control with the artificial endocrine pancreas. These data indicated that the developed expert system is quite useful for strict glycemic control on diabetics.